Design Foundation For Women and Crafts

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the www.dffwac.org website.

This section is dedicated to our privacy policy terms.

It allows the newsletter subscriber to learn about the sources and use of the information collected and processed upon subscription, as well as to understand subscriber rights.

This policy is important for you as a subscriber, looking for a positive and trustful experience through our services, and for us, who strive to meet your expectations in the best possible way.

Data protection

Data controller

Within the scope of making available the use of the website hosted at www.dffwac.org, D4C – Associação Design for Crafts (from now on referred to as D4C), legal entity NIPC 516003046 and with headquarters at Rua Nova da Trindade, nº1, 1º Centro, 1200-301 Lisboa, Portugal, is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data, for the purposes referred in the present privacy policy.

Purposes and legal basis of data processing

D4C – Associação Design for Crafts is an association dedicated to a large scale programme in the areas of design, social innovation and sustainability.

The collected data consists of contact details provided by subscribers through the newsletter subscription form.

This data is exclusively processed for the purposes foreseen during its collection, namely the sending of our newsletter, and is stored in order to guarantee security and confidentiality.

In cases where the processing of data is based on the consent of the subscriber, this same consent may, at any given time, and without compromising the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent previously given, be withdrawn.

All newsletters provide the option of removing data from the mailing list. The subscriber may additionally notify us of this wish at any time via the email address: info@dffwac.org

Transfer and communication of data to third parties

The subscriber's data will only be made available to the D4C association, being communicated to the competent authorities only in the context of compliance with legal obligations.

Data retention period

We will retain the subscriber's data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

User Rights

Right of access

As the Data Subject, the subscriber has the right to obtain, from the Data Controller - in this case the D4C - confirmation of the information subject to processing; as well as the right to access that data and the following information:

  • The purposes of the treatment.
  • The categories of personal data in question.
  • When possible, the periods foreseen for the retention of data, or the criteria for setting those periods.
  • The right to rectify, delete, limit or oppose the processing of data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • The criteria for defining subscription categories.
  • The guarantees regarding the transfer of data to third parties or international organizations.

Right to delete data

The Data Subject is entitled to request the deletion of their personal data without undue delay, when:

  • The data is no longer necessary for the purpose that motivated their collection or processing.
  • The Data Subject withdraws the consent on which the processing is based, without any other legal basis for the processing.
  • Opposes processing under the terms of the Regulation.

Right to limitation of data processing

The Data Subject has the right to obtain from the Data Controller, D4C - Associação Design for Crafts, the processing limitation, in the context of, among others, one of the following situations:

  • Having contested the accuracy of the data for the period necessary to verify its accuracy.
  • If the Data Controller no longer needs the data for the processing purposes, but these are requested by the Data Subject for purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial proceeding.
  • When there is opposition to the processing, until the legitimate reasons of the Data Controller prevail over those of the Data Subject.

Right to data portability

If the treatment is based on consent, the Data Subject has the right to receive the data that has been communicated, in digital format of current use and automatic reading, or to request the direct transmission of the data to another entity that becomes the new Data Processing Controller.

To the right under consideration, the GDPR’s provisions regarding the right of deletion are applied without prejudice.

Right of opposition and automated decisions

The Data Subject may object to their processing, in the specific cases stipulated in the Regulation, when it is demonstrated that a particular situation must be under the exercise of functions of public interest, public authority or legitimate interests, including the definition of profiles based on the related provisions.

The Data Subject also has the right to object to the processing of the data, which includes the definition of profiles for the purposes of direct marketing, and personal data should no longer be processed for that purpose.

The Data Subject has the right not to be subject to any decision made exclusively on the basis of automated processing, including the definition of profiles that produce effects in its legal sphere, or that significantly affect it, except, when necessary for the performance of a contract, which is based on your explicit consent or is authorized by Community or national law.

Right to file a complaint

The Data Subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in the Member State of habitual residence, place of work or the place where the infringement was allegedly committed, considering that the processing of your personal data violates the General Data Protection Regulation.

The Data Subject is entitled to legal action against the legally binding decisions of the supervisory authorities that are concerned.

You are also entitled to legal action if you believe there has been a violation of your rights, under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation.

https://www.cnpd.pt/

Right to withdraw your consent

Since the processing of data is carried out on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw it at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing previously carried out on the basis of that same consent.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, you must contact us in writing through the email address info@dffwac.org or by letter addressed to Rua Nova da Trindade 1, 1.º Centro, 1200-301 Lisboa.

Security and confidentiality

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of our subscribers' data, employing appropriate security measures to ensure that they are not accessed by unauthorized entities.

The mailing system we use, provided by the company E-Goi, Lda., Is subjected to periodic analysis systems in order to guarantee the protection and security of the data it hosts.

We respect the right to confidentiality of data transmitted by the subscriber, so we do not transfer it to third parties for any purpose other than compliance with legal obligations.